珍珠湾全球网 返回首页
[…] C. Service is Also Proper Under the California [12]  Code of Civil Procedure

Even if the evidence here did not satisfy New Jersey law, the Court finds that service was proper under California law. As compared to Plaintiff's previous motion, the additional information provided in Plaintiff's and Weingartner's declarations demonstrates that Plaintiff took diligent steps to serve Defendants by mail pursuant section 415.40 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. He does not, however, have proof that Defendants actually received the mailings as required by section 417.20(a).

As discussed in the Court's previous Order, courts have under similar circumstances allowed service by email under section 413.30, which allows a court to "direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served." See, e.g.,Carson v. Griffin, No. 13-cv-0520 KAW, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 77087, 2013 WL 2403601 (N.D. Cal. May 31, 2014)Facebook, Inc. v. Banana Ads, LLC, No. C-11-3619 YGR, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 42160, 2012 WL 1038752 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 27, 2012).