珍珠湾全球网 返回首页
[…] The Court noted that because Yang was a Canadian resident, the Hague Service Convention applied.

            On December 30, 2015, Plaintiff filed with the Court additional evidence about the delivery of the Summons and Complaint by registered mail. (Yue Decl. ¶7.)

            In 2016, Plaintiff found that Yang's address provided to the Court was a UPS mailbox. (Yue Decl. ¶¶9-11.) Plaintiff now moves to deem Yang properly served.

ARGUMENT

A.  YANG HAS BEEN SERVED UNDER CCP §417.20(d)

            Under CCP §417.20, "Proof that a summons was served on a person outside this state shall be made ... or (d) By the written admission of the party." The word "or" indicates that subsection (d) is disjunctive of other subsections, including subsection (c). In his court filings, Yang admitted that "Defendant has been served easily when Plaintiff followed the instruction of the Court by using a new address." (Def.